Program requirements

Changes in the repertoire will not be allowed after registration at the competition.

ALL CATEGORIES  Pre-selection round

For all categories: YouTube or any other video file download link to one piece recently performed by the applicant. Recording can be from any performance, competition or homemade. 

Program for all categories: one virtuous study and works of a free choice.

From the edition 2023: no music by Russian composers can be performed during the competition.

The whole repertoire must be played by memory.

Program duration:

  • Category A: maximum 5 min 
  • Category B: maximum 10 min 
  • Category C: maximum 15 min 
  • Category D: maximum 20 min 

The program at the pre-selection round and First round may be repeated. The programs of the First and Final round may be repeated, but during the Final round one new piece should be presented that has not been performed on the First round.

Category A, B, C

– First round:

Category A : maximum  8 minutes

  1. One of the pieces of J.S. Bach
  2. One virtuous study (etude) by Czerny, Clementi, Chopin, Liszt
  3. A work(s) of a free choice 

Category B : maximum  10 minutes

  1. One of the Prelude and Fugue from WTC or two- or three-part invention of J.S. Bach
  2. One virtuous study (etude) by Czerny, Clementi, Chopin, Liszt
  3. A work(s) of a free choice

Category C : maximum 15 minutes

  1. One of the Prelude and Fugue of J.S. Bach from WTC
  2. One virtuous study (etude): F.Chopin, F.Liszt, C.Saint-Saëns, C.Debussy, V.Kosenko Etude op.19 n 4 (Courante) ; V.Kosenko 11 etudes op.8 (n 1,3,5,6,9)
  3. A work(s) of a free choice

– Second (Final) round:

Category A : maximum 10 min

  1. One of the pieces of J.S. Bach
  2. Few pieces of a free choice

Category B : maximum 15 min

  1. One movement of a classic sonata (tempo allegro) or variations: Haydn, Mozart,Beethoven
  2. Few pieces of a free choice

Category C : maximum 20 min

  1. One movement of a classic sonata (tempo allegro) or variations: Haydn, Mozart,Beethoven
  2. Few pieces of a free choice

Category D

– First round

Category D : maximum 20 minutes

  1. One of the Prelude and Fugue of J.S. Bach from WTC
  2. One virtuous study (etude) : F.Chopin, F.Liszt, C.Saint-Saëns, C.Debussy, B.Lyatoshynsky “Concert Etude-Rondo “, S.Bortkiewicz 10 etudes op.15 (n 1,3,5,9)
  3. A work(s) of a free choice

– Second round:

Category D : maximum 25 min

  1. One movement of a classic sonata (tempo allegro) or variations: Haydn, Mozart,Beethoven
  2. Few pieces of a free choice 

– Third (Final) round:

Category D : 

Participants must play the first movement of one of the following piano concertos:

  1. W.A.Mozart Piano concert N.20 (D minor) KV 466
  2. L.van Beethoven Piano concerto N.3 (C minor) op.27

The order of pieces to perform

First round:

  1. One of the pieces of J.S. Bach
  2. One virtuous study
  3. A work(s) of a free choice

Second round:

  1. Bach (Category A) / One movement of a classic sonata (tempo allegro)  or variations : Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven (Categories B, C)
  2. Few pieces of a free choice
  3. The virtuous study at the pre-selection round and First round may be repeated 

The programs of the First and Final round may be repeated, but during the Final round one new piece should be presented that has not been performed on the First round.